Battle of the Books

Welcome to our BOB team

Mrs. Woehl & Mrs. Knox
Mrs. Knox and Mrs. Woehl work together to offer our students an opportunity to compete in this competitive team.  

This team is for fourth graders by invitation only. Selection is based on maturity in a competitive situation, ability to read a high volume of material, analyze and recall information.  The team meets on Wednesday mornings from 7 - 7:30 in the media center.

Battle of the Books Photo

Elementary Battle of the Books for 2016-17

TITLE

AUTHOR

A Long Walk to Water

Linda Sue Park

A Nest for Celeste

Henry Cole

Crenshaw

Katherine Applegate

Fish in a Tree

Lynda Mullaly Hunt

Greetings From Nowhere

Barbara O'Connor

Jake

Audrey Couloumbis

Love, Ruby Lavender

Deborah Wiles

Savvy

Ingrid Law

Smells Like Dog

Suzanne Selfors

The Homework Machine

Dan Gutman

The Key to Extraordinary

Natalie Lloyd

The League of Seven

Alan Gratz

The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg

Rodman Philbrick

The Tale of Despereaux

Kate DiCamillo

The Year of the Dog

Grace Lin

Tuesdays at the Castle

Jessica Day George

Ungifted

Gordon Korman

Woods Runner

Gary Paulsen

News & Notes

Welcome to the 2015-2016 Battle of the Books season.  Up to twelve fourth grade students have been nominated to participate in this enrichment program of literacy, teamwork and friendly competition.  This group of students will  read a collection of  books then test their knowledge in a quiz bowl style battle against other teams from around Buncombe County Schools.

This year we will be participating in the North Carolina School Library Media Association's Battle of the Books.  We will use the official list of books which is quite large.  

Whether you are selected to participate or not, these books are well worth your while. 

Blue team: KC, Agnes, Payton, Karen, Zach Philip

Title

Author

A Dog's Life

Ann M. Martin

Blood on the River: James Town 1607

Eliza Carbone

Found (book 1 of the Missing series)

Margaret Peterson Haddix

How to Steal a Dog

Barbara O'Connor

Ruby Holler

Sharon Creech

Tuck Everlasting

Natalie Babbitt

The One and Only Ivan

Katherine Applegate

The Old Willis Place

Mary Downing Hahn

School of Charm

Lisa Ann Scott

Orange team: Jackson, Coleman, William, Kiersten, Marah

Title

Author

Because of Winn-Dixie

Kate DiCamillo

Becoming Naomi Leon

Pam Munoz Ryan

Lawn Boy

Gary Paulson

Runaway Twin

Peg Kehret

Scumble

Ingrid Law

The Lemonade War

Jacqueline Davies

Stella by Starlight

Sharon M. Draper

Snicker of Magic

Natalie Lloyd

The Fourteenth Goldfish

Jennifer L. Holm